Also known as: SNP Database

Public-domain archive of simple genetic polymorphisms in a variety of model eukaryotes, including single-base nucleotide substitutions (SNPs) as well as small-scale multi-base deletions or insertions, and retroposable element insertions and microsatellite repeat variations. Each dbSNP entry includes the sequence context of the polymorphism (i.e., the surrounding sequence), the occurrence frequency of the polymorphism (by population or individual), and the experimental method(s), protocols, and conditions used to assay the variation.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=snp&otool=umnbmlib