Also known as: Union Astronomique Internationale (UAI)

The member of the International Astronomical Union (IAU) are professional astronomers all over the world, at the Ph.D. level and beyond, and active in professional research and education in astronomy. As of September 2006, the IAU has 9,783 Individual Members in 87 countries worldwide. Of those 64 are National Members.

Coverage: Founded in 1919

http://www.iau.org/administration/membership/