Nineteenth Century British Library Newspapers

Also known as: 19th Century British Library Newspapers

Digital archive of 48 nineteenth century British newspapers. This online collection includes national and regional newspapers including those from both established country or university towns and the new industrial powerhouses of the manufacturing Midlands, as well as Scotland, Ireland and Wales. Special attention was paid to include newspapers that helped lead particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule. The penny papers aimed at the working and clerical classes are also included in the collection.

Coverage: 1800-1860

http://www.lib.umn.edu/get/14823

My Library