Also known as: U.S. Census International Data Base (IDB)

The International Data Base (IDB) is a source of demographic and socio-economic statistics for 227 countries and areas of the world. The IDB combines data from individual countries with U.S. Census Bureau estimates and projections to provide information from 1950 to 2050.

Author: U.S. Census Bureau

http://www.census.gov/population/international/data/idb/informationGateway.php