University Libraries

Digitized Plat Maps and Atlases

Please select the first letter of the county:
A | B | C | D | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | W | Y

Aitkin County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Anoka County

1914 - Webb Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Becker County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Beltrami County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Benton County

1903 - Northwest Publishing Company

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Duelm
East St. Cloud, 5th and 6th Wards
Foley
Gilman
Langola
Mendora
Oak Park
Osauka
Parent
Rice
Ronneby
St. Francis
Sauk Rapids
Watab

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Big Stone County

1890 - Northwest Publishing Company

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Barry
Beardley
Clinton
Correll
Foster
Odessa
Ortonville, North
Petersburg
Sylvan Beach

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Blue Earth County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Brown County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Carlton County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Carver County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Cass County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Chippewa County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Chisago County

1888 - C.M. Foote & Company

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Center City
Chisago
Chisago City
Deergarden
Franconia
Harris
Lindstrom
North Branch
Rush City
Stacy
Stark
Sunrise City
Taylor's Falls
Wyoming

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Clay County

1909 - Alden Publishing Company

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Averill
Baker
Barnesville
Comstock
Dilworth
Downer
Felton
Georgetown
Glyndon
Hawley
Hitterdal
Kragnes
Kurtz
Manitoba Junction
Moorhead, North
Moorhead, South
Rustad P.O.
Sabin
Ulen
Winnipeg Junction

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Clearwater County

1912 - Kenyon Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Ebro
Murray
Leonard
Mallard
Bagley
Gonvick
Shevlin
Clearbrook

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Cook County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Cottonwood County

1896 - Arthur Gibson, M. & C.E.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Bingham Lake
Mountain Lake
Windom

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Crow Wing County

1913 - Geo. A. Ogle & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name ofthe city/ town of interest:
Barrows
Boruszak
Brainerd, East
Brainerd, West
Carlisle's Lake Front
Clearwater Heights
Crosby
Crosby Beach and Environs
Cuyuna
Deerwood
East Twin Lake Lots
Emily
Fort Ripley
Fullerton's Park
Homecroft
Hubert Station
Iron Hub
Ironton
Jenkins
Julesburg
Klondike
Lakewood Park
Linden Park
Manganese
Merrifield
Midland
Minister's Point Lots
Orefield
Oreland
Outing
Pequot
Pine Crest
Pine Grove
Riverton
Steven's Park

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Dakota County

1896 - Webb Publishing Co.

For an interactive map, please click here

1916 - Webb Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Dodge County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Douglas County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Faribault County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Fillmore County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Freeborn County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Goodhue County

1894 - C. M. Foote & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Aspelund
Auditor's Sub
Belle Creek
Cannon Falls
Central Point
Dennison
Fair Point
Forest Mills
Frontenac
Frontenac Station
Goodhue
Hader
Kenyon
Pine Island
Red Wing, West
Red Wing, Middle
Red Wing, East
Rice
Stanton
Vasa
Wacoutah
Wanamingo
White Rock
Zumbrota

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Grant County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Hennepin County

1861 - R. & F. Cook

Please click to view the map: South sheet -- North sheet

1873 - Geo B. Wright

Please click to view the map

1874 - A. T. Andreas

Please click to view the map<

1874 - A. T. Andreas - City of Minneapolis only

Please click to view the map

1888 - Thomas Lowry - City of Minneapolis only

Please click to view the map

1892 - C.M. Foote & Co. - City of Minneapolis only

For an interactive map, please click here

1892 - Minneapolis Land & Investment Co. - Minneapolis & St. Louis Park only

Please click to view the map

1893 - A.S. Dimond - Lake Minnetonka area only

Please click to view the map

1896 - George W. Cooley - Lake Minnetonka area only

Please click to view the map

1898 - P. M. Dahl

For an interactive map, please click here

1903 - Minneapolis Real Estate Board - City of Minneapolis only

For an interactive map, please click here

1903 - Minneapolis Real Estate Board - Lake Minnetonka area only

Please click to view the map

1913 - Hennepin Atlas and Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Big Island
Bloomington
Brooklyn Center
Brooklyn
Champlin
Corcoran
Crystal
Dayton
Deephaven
Eden Prairie
Edina
Excelsior
Golden Valley
Greenwood
Hanover
Hassan
Independence
Long Lake
Loretto
Maple Grove
Maple Plain
Medina
Minneapolis (west)
Minnetonka
Minnetonka Beach
Minnetrista
Mound
Orono
Osseo
Plymouth
Richfield
Robbinsdale
St. Anthony
St. Bonifacius
St. Louis Park
Tonka Bay
Wayzata

1914 - Webb Publishing Co. - 11 northern townships only

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here

1914 - Minneapolis Real Estate Board - City of Minneapolis only - Please note: MN Historical Society copy, not at Borchert

Please click to view the map

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Houston County

1878 - Warner & Foote

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Brownsville
Caledonia
Freeburgh
Hokah
Houston
Jefferson
La Crescent
Money Creek
Riceford
Sheldon
Spring Grove

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Hubbard County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Isanti County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Itasca County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Jackson County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Kanabec County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Kandiyohi County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Kittson County

1912 - Geo. A. Ogle & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Bronson
Davis
Donaldson
Hallock
Halma
Humboldt
Karlstad
Kennedy
Lancaster
Northcote
Orleans
Pelan
Robbin
St.Vincent
Twin Lake City

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Koochiching County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Lac Qui Parle County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Lake County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Lake of the Woods County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Le Sueur County

1898 - North West Publishing

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Cleveland
Cordova
East Henderson
East St. Peter
Elysian
Heidelberg
Kasota
Kilkenny
Le Sueur City
Le Sueur Center
Lexington
Marysburg
Montgomery
New Prague
Ottawa
Waterville, North
Waterville, South

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Lincoln County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Lyon County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

McLeod County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Mahnomen County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Marshall County

1909 - Alden Publishing

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Alvarado
Argyle
Holt
Lund
Middle River
New Folden
Oslo
Radium
Sandridge Station
Stephen
Strandquist
Strip
Viking
Warren

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Martin County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Meeker County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Mille Lacs County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Morrison County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Mower County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Murray County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Nicollet County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Nobles County

1914 - Geo. A. Ogle & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Adrian
Bigelow
Brewster
De Forest
Dundee
Ellsworth
Hersey
Kinbrae
Leota
Lismore
Org
Reading
Round Lake
Rushmore
St. Killian
Wilmont
Worthington

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Norman County

1896 - [publisher unknown]

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Olmsted County

1896 - Geo. A. Ogle & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Byron
Chatfield
Chester
Cummingsville
Douglas
Dover
Dover Center
Eyota
Genoa
High Forest
Marion
Oronoco
Pleasant Grove
Potsdam
Rochester, North
Rochester, South
Simpson
Stewartville
Viola

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Otter Tail County

1902 - Park Region Map Publishing Company

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Battle Lake, Village
Bluffton
Carlisle
Clearview
Clitherall, Village
Clitherall Lake and Vicinity
Dalton
Dopelius
East Battle Lake and Vicinity
Elizabeth, Village
Erharts
Fergus Falls
Henning, Village
Luce
Mill Park
New York, Village
New York Mills
Oh-Jib-Wa
Otter Tail City
Pelican Rapids, Village
Perham, Village
Richland
Underwood
Vining

1912 - Geo. A. Ogle & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Almora
Altona
Balmoral
Battle Lake
Bluffton
Boardman
Camp Nidaros
Carlisle
Clearview
Clitherall
Dalton
Deer Creek
Dent
Dopelius
Elizabeth
Elmwood
Erhard
Fergus Falls City, South
Fergus Falls City, North
Fergus Falls City, East
Fox Park
Grand View Heights
Guttenburg
Henning
Hobart
Idlewood
Inglewood
Killarney Beach
Lake Mason Sub. Lots
Leafside
Luce
Midland Beach
Midway Park
Mill Park
Moe's First Add to Woodland Park
New York Mills
Nirvana
Ottertail
Ottertail City
Parkdale
Parkers Prairie
Pelican Rapids
Perham
Provan Beach
Richdale
Richville
Stuart Lake Park
Sub. Lots 1 to 15, Dunn Township
Sub. of Lot 2, Section 2, Perham Township
Sunnyside
Underwood
Vergas
Vining
Wall Lake Point
Wimer Lake Resort
Yaquina Bay

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Pennington County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Pine County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Pipestone County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Polk County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Pope County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Ramsey County

1874 - A. T. Andreas

Please click to view the map

1874 - A. T. Andreas - City of St. Paul only

Please click to view the map

1884 - G.M. Hopkins - City of St. Paul only

For an interactive map, please click here

1886 - G.M. Hopkins

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plat of the city of St.Paul, please click here

1887 - D.L. Curtice - City of St. Paul only

For an interactive map, please click here

1888 - Thomas Lowry - City of St. Paul only

Please click to view the map

1892 - Reuben H. Donnelley - City of St. Paul only

For an interactive map, please click here

1898 - P. M. Dahl

For an interactive map, please click here

1908 - H. M. Smyth - City of St. Paul only

For an interactive map, please click here

1916 - G. M. Hopkins - City of St. Paul only

For an interactive map, please click here

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Red Lake County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Redwood County

1898 - A.H. Anderson.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Renville County

1900 - North West Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Beaver Falls
Bird Island
Buffalo Lake
Fairfax
Franklin
Hector
Miles
Morton
Olivia
Renville
Sacred Heart

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Rice County

1900 - North West Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Cannon City
Dundas
Lake City
Millesburg
Morristown
Nerstrand
Northfield
Shieldsville
Veseli
Warsaw
Wheatland

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Rock County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Roseau County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Scott County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Sherburne County

1903 - North West Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Becker
Big Lake
Clear Lake
East St.Cloud
Elk River
Lake Fremont
Santiago

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Sibley County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

St. Louis County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Stearns County

1896 - C. M. Foote & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Albany
Avon
Belgrade
Brooten
Clearwater
Cold Springs
Collegeville
Cottage Place (Add. to St. Cloud)
Eden Valley
Fair Haven
Freeport
Georgeville
Holding Ford
Kimball Prairie
Koronis Park
Lake Side Park
McClure & Whitsey's (Add. to St.Cloud)
Maine Prairie
Meire's Grove
Melrose
New Munich
New Paynesville
Richmond
Rockville
Roscoe
Saint Augusta
Saint Joseph
Saint Martin
Sauk Center, North
Sauk Center, South
South Saint Cloud
Spring Hill
Wardeville
Waite Park

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Steele County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Stevens County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Swift County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Todd County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Traverse County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Wabasha County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Wadena County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Waseca County

1896 - Geo. A. Ogle & Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Alma City
East Janesville
Janesville
New Richland
Okaman
Otisco
Smith's Mills
St. Mary
Waseca
Wilton

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Washington County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Watonwan County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Wilkin County

1903 - North West Publishing Co.

For an interactive map of township plats, please click here
For individual plats of cities and towns, please click on the name of the city/ town of interest:
Breckenridge, North
Breckenridge, South
Brushvale
Campbell
Childs
Doran
Everdell
Foxhome
Kent
McCauleyville
Nashua
Rothsay
Tenney
Wolverton

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Winona County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Wright County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here

Yellow Medicine County

1916 - State of Minnesota Plat Book

For an interactive map, please click here